SPORTS NEWS

Year 2018
Tuesday, 03rd July 2018

The Final match of the Inter house Squash Tournament for Girls was played between Godavari and Krishna House, which was won by Godavari by a score of 2-0.

The final standings of the 4 houses are as follows:
First Position: Godavari
Second Position: Krishna
Third Position: Narmada
Fourth Position: Mahanadi
Best Player: Kadambari Pawar of Godavari House
Monday, 02nd July 2018

With the Football world cup in full swing, football fever gripped NVS and we started off with the inter house Football Tournament for boys. The inaugural match was played between Krishna and Godavari, which was won by the team of Krishna house by 1 goal to nil. Darshan Kasliwal played well for Krishna house.

Saturday, 30th June 2018

The final match of inter house Table Tennis tournament for boys was played between Godavari and Narmada in which Godavari beat Narmada by a score of 3-2. Aryan Dama played well for Godavari and Kanak Malu played well for Narmada.

The final positions are as follows:
First Position: Godavari
Second Position: Narmada
Third Position: Krishna
Fourth Position: Mahanadi
Best Player of the tournament: Aryan Dama of Godavari house
Thursday, 28th June 2018

In the State Federation Fencing Championship held in Satara, Kashish Bharad of Std VII won 4 Gold medals in Under 14, Under 17, Under 19 and Under 23 categories.

In the same event Siddhika Thorat of Std VII won a Gold Medal in the Under 12 category.

The inter house Basket Ball tournament for boys took off with a match between Mahanadi and Godavari In which Mahanadi beat Godavari by a score of 57-13.

Atharva Sable, Chitrakorn Phaetlakfa and Veer Patni played well for Mahanadi house.

The inter house Table Tennis Tournament for boyswas inaugurated by a match played between Godavari house and Mahanadi house in which Godavari emerged winners beating Mahanadi by a score of 3-0.

Aryan Damaplayed well for Godavari house while, Aditya Loya played well for Mahanadi house.

On the same day, the inaugural match for the Inter house Squash Tournament for girlswas played between Godavari and Mahanadi in which Godavari defeated Mahanadi.

Wednesday, 27th June 2018

The final match of the Inter house Badminton Tournament for girls was played between Godavari and Narmada in which Godavari beat Narmada by a score of 2-0.

Final standings of the four houses are as follows:
First Position: Godavari
Second Position: Narmada
Third Position: Krishna
Fourth Position: Mahanadi
Best Player of the tournament: Akshara Bhagwat of Godavari house
Tuesday, 26th June 2018

In the final match of the inter house basketball tournament for girls which was played between Mahanadi and Godavari, Mahanadi beat Godavari by a score of 26-8.

The positions of the four houses finally are:
First Position: Mahanadi
Second Position: Godavari
Third Position: Krishna
Fourth Position: Narmada
Best Player of the tournament: ShravaniIndurkar of Mahanadi house
Monday, 25th June 2018

The inaugural match of Inter house badminton tournament for girls was played between Narmada and Mahanadi House. Narmada beat Mahanadi in this match by a score of 2-0.

Friday, 22nd June 2018

The Final match of inter house Squash tournament for boys was held between Krishna house and Godavari house.

Godavari beat Krishna by a score of 2-1. The final positions are;
First Position: Godavari
Second Position: Krishna
Third Position: Mahanadi
Fourth Position: Narmada
Best Player: Gautam Padhi of Godavari House
Wednesday, 20th June 2018

The Inaugural Match of Inter house Basketball tournament for girls was played between Godavari house and Krishna house in which Godavari beat Krishna by a score of 44-22

On the same day the inaugural match for inter house squash tournament for boys was also played between Krishna house and Mahanadi house which was won by Krishna, the score being 2-0.